For the most part, radio in the U.S. plays crap. There's some good stuff out there, but you'd never know it. That ends right now.

From sweet and smooth classics, to new names, to old names with new music...the focus here, is to shine a little light on some damn fine music.

I'll find it. You can listen, review, or tell me I wouldn't know good music if it kicked me in the ass. I personally don't give a shit.

Friday, October 19, 2012

Take It From The Top: Rebels

Back in February I wrote a blog called "Take a Ride Down the Tunnel of Love."  In it I talked about what I thought was one of the best ever opening lines to a song.

"Fat man sitting on a little stool, 
takes the money from my hand 
as his eyes take a walk all over you"

Perfect imagery. The song of course is Springsteen's "Tunnel of Love."

Today I have another memorable opening line. While it doesn't compare on any level with Bruce's beautifully crafted song, every time I hear it, I smile and say to myself  "that is such a great opening line." Overall, it's an interesting song, has several layers to the lyrics, and whether you are from the South or a Yankee girl, it's an excellent sing-along.

"Honey don't walk out, I'm too drunk to follow"

Fabulous. Simple, but it gets the message across loud and clear...in only nine words.

From the Southern Accents album, the song is "Rebels" by Tom Petty.



"Honey don't walk out, I'm too drunk to follow
You know you won't feel this way tomorrow
Well, maybe a little rough around the edges
Or inside a little hollow,
I get faced with some things, sometimes
That are so hard to swallow, hey!

Chorus
I was born a rebel, down in Dixie
On a Sunday mornin'
Yeah with one foot in the grave
And one foot on the pedal, I was born a rebel

She picked me up in the mornin', and she paid all my tickets
Then she screamed in the car
Left me out in the thicket
Well I never woulda dreamed
That her heart was so wicked
Yeah but I keep comin' back
'Cause it's so hard to kick it, hey, hey, hey

(Repeat Chorus)

Even before my father's father
They called us all rebels
While they burned our cornfields
And left our cities leveled
I can still feel the eyes of those blue-bellied devils
Yeah, when I'm walking round at night
Through the concrete and the metal, hey, hey, hey"

One foot in the grave and one foot on the pedal...well that line's not bad either.

.


No comments:

Post a Comment